Skip to main content
IFRS Academy

CERTYNEX IFRS ACADEMY

Search the Academy

Home
My learning path
Exercises & quizzes
Cases
Workpapers
Exams
My progress

IAS 40Workpapers (Step 4 of 5)

Workpaper template

Step 4 of 5
WorkpaperIAS 40 — Investment PropertyL2 · L3

Initial cost and capitalisation of an investment property

2 missions8 sections to document45 min
Prepared by
AI-assisted draft
Reviewed by
Not reviewed — human review required
Status
Published

Objective of the workpaper

For each acquisition (one instance per property), describe the transaction, enter the deferred price, the rate and period of the credit, the costs incurred and the excluded costs, compute the cash price equivalent, the capitalisable costs and the initial cost, then prepare the entries (capitalised costs, cash price, excluded costs expensed, interest for the period) and their effect on the financial statements.

8 sections · 19 blocks · 3 calculations · 4 entries

  • IAS 40
  • IAS 40 §18
  • IAS 40 §19
  • IAS 40 §20
  • IAS 40 §21
  • IAS 40 §23
  • IAS 40 §24

Work this workpaper as a mission

Each case that uses this template opens in the mission workspace: data, analysis, calculation, entries, conclusion and review, with your progress saved.

2 instances from the cases: the calculations and entries below are run by the calculation engine.

File and entity
Acquisition of a building: initial cost, excluded costs and deferred payment
Case tasks documented here
  • Compute the cash price equivalent of the deferred price.
  • Compute the capitalisable costs.
  • Compute the initial cost of the building.
  • Record the acquisition, the excluded costs and the interest of the first year.
1

Inputs

Inputs
  • Transaction: property acquired, seller, date and payment terms

    Text

    IMMEUBLE_DE_BUREAUX_PAIEMENT_DIFFERE

  • Agreed price, payable at the end of the credit period

    Number

    2,205,000

  • Rate of the seller's credit (in %)

    Number

    5 %

  • Credit period (years)

    Number

    2 years

  • Costs incurred other than the price (fees, taxes, start-up, losses)

    Number

    110,000

  • Costs excluded from the initial cost (start-up, initial losses, abnormal waste)

    Number

    30,000

  • Interest expense of the first year of the credit

    Number

    100,000

2

Supporting evidence

Evidence
  • Evidence obtained and referenced (category, document reference)

    EvidenceRequired

3

Analysis of the costs

Analysis

IAS 40IAS 40 §18IAS 40 §19IAS 40 §20IAS 40 §21IAS 40 §23IAS 40 §24

  • Points reviewed: criteria, direct costs, excluded costs, deferred payment, maintenance and replacement

    ChecklistRequired

    • Recognition criteria applied to the costs when they are incurred
    • Price and directly attributable expenditure identified
    • Costs excluded from the initial cost identified
    • Deferred payment: cash price equivalent used
    • Day-to-day servicing expensed, replacement of parts capitalised
4

Cost calculations

Calculations

IAS 40 §20IAS 40 §21IAS 40 §23IAS 40 §24

  • Cash price equivalent: deferred price discounted

    Calculation

    2,000,000

    Agreed price, payable at the end of the credit period ; Rate of the seller's credit (in %) ; Credit period (years)

  • Capitalisable costs: costs incurred − excluded costs

    Calculation

    80,000

    Costs incurred other than the price (fees, taxes, start-up, losses) ; − Costs excluded from the initial cost (start-up, initial losses, abnormal waste)

  • Initial cost: cash price + capitalisable costs

    Calculation

    2,080,000

    Cash price equivalent: deferred price discounted ; Capitalisable costs: costs incurred − excluded costs

5

Journal entries

Entries
  • Directly attributable costs capitalised

    Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Investment property80,000
    Cash80,000
  • Acquisition with deferred payment (cash price equivalent)

    Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Investment property2,000,000
    Financial liability2,000,000
  • Excluded costs recognised as expenses

    Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Operating expense30,000
    Cash30,000
  • Interest for the period on the seller's credit

    Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Interest expense100,000
    Financial liability100,000
6

Conclusion

Conclusion
  • Initial cost and treatment of the costs submitted to the reviewer

    ConclusionRequired

7

Effect on the financial statements

FS impact
  • Effect of the entries, line by line (derived from the entries)

    Table

8

Normative references

References
  • Paragraphs cited in this workpaper and their verification status

    References

9

Checks and financial statement impact

  • Capitalised costs entry balancedPass
  • Deferred price entry balancedPass
  • Excluded costs entry balancedPass
  • Interest entry balancedPass
Assets
1,970,000
Liabilities
2,100,000
Profit or loss
-130,000
OCI
0
Equity
-130,000