Skip to main content
IFRS Academy

CERTYNEX IFRS ACADEMY

Search the Academy

Home
My learning path
Exercises & quizzes
Cases
Workpapers
Exams
My progress

IFRS 10Workpapers (Step 4 of 5)

Workpaper template

Step 4 of 5
WorkpaperIFRS 10 — Consolidated Financial StatementsL3 · L4

Loss of control of a subsidiary: derecognition, fair value of the retained interest, gain or loss, other comprehensive income reclassified, multiple arrangements and the retained interest

3 missions9 sections to document75 min
Prepared by
AI-assisted draft
Reviewed by
Not reviewed — human review required
Status
Published

Objective of the workpaper

List the assets (goodwill included), liabilities and non-controlling interests derecognised, the consideration received and the fair value of the retained interest, then compute the gain or loss, the reclassification of other comprehensive income and the part of the gain relating to the remeasurement of the retained interest. Fair values are case data; the assessment of multiple arrangements remains a judgment.

9 sections · 27 blocks · 5 calculations · 2 entries

  • IFRS 10 §25
  • IFRS 10 §B98
  • IFRS 10 §B97
  • IFRS 10 §B99

Work this workpaper as a mission

Each case that uses this template opens in the mission workspace: data, analysis, calculation, entries, conclusion and review, with your progress saved.

3 instances from the cases: the calculations and entries below are run by the calculation engine.

File and entity
Loss of control with a retained associate (IFRS 10 + IAS 28 interaction): derecognition, fair value of the retained interest, gain, reclassification of other comprehensive income, multiple arrangements and the 2014 amendments
Case tasks documented here
  • Sorvane: do the two sale contracts form a single transaction? On which date is control lost?
  • Sorvane: compute the carrying amount of the net assets derecognised (goodwill included).
  • Sorvane: compute the gain on loss of control before reclassification of other comprehensive income.
  • Sorvane: identify the part of the gain relating to the remeasurement of the retained interest to fair value.
  • Sorvane: compute the amount of other comprehensive income reclassified to profit or loss and state what happens to the non-reclassifiable reserve.
  • Sorvane: how is the retained 30 % interest treated after the loss of control? Which value serves as the cost for the equity method?
  • Fonds Cyrene: after the sale and the arrival of Caisse Norde, is Haltrey Gestion still a principal? What is the effect on control and on which date?
  • Fonds Cyrene: compute the carrying amount of the net assets derecognised.
  • Fonds Cyrene: compute the gain or loss on the loss of control.
  • Fonds Cyrene: how is the retained 12 % interest treated? Which value to give it and under which standard afterwards?
  • Record the derecognition of Sorvane with a gain and the retained interest at fair value.
  • Record the reclassification to profit or loss of Sorvane’s other comprehensive income.
  • Record the derecognition of Fonds Cyrene with a loss and the retained interest at fair value.
1

Facts and data

Inputs
  • Loss of control: date, transactions entered into, retained interest and any influence

    TextRequired

    SALE_OF_FIFTY_POINTS_UNDER_TWO_LINKED_CONTRACTS_THIRTY_PERCENT_RETAINED

  • Assets of the subsidiary derecognised, goodwill excluded

    Number

    3,800,000

  • Goodwill of the subsidiary derecognised

    Number

    400,000

  • Liabilities of the subsidiary derecognised

    Number

    1,700,000

  • Carrying amount of the non-controlling interests derecognised

    Number

    420,000

  • Fair value of the consideration received

    Number

    1,500,000

  • Fair value of the retained interest at the date of loss of control

    Number

    900,000

  • Consolidated carrying amount of the interest retained at the date control is lost

    Number

  • Accumulated other comprehensive income reclassifiable to profit or loss

    Number

    150,000

  • Accumulated other comprehensive income not reclassifiable (transferred within equity)

    Number

    60,000

  • Part of the gain or loss relating to the remeasurement of the retained interest to fair value

    Number

    120,000

  • Arrangements: transactions entered into at the same time or in contemplation of each other, interdependence, joint economic effect

    Text

    SECOND_CONTRACT_CONDITIONAL_ON_THE_FIRST_PRICE_MAKES_SENSE_ONLY_TOGETHER

  • Nature of the retained interest: associate, joint venture or financial asset

    Text

    ASSOCIATE_WITH_TWO_BOARD_SEATS_AND_POLICY_PARTICIPATION

2

Supporting documents

Evidence
  • Documents obtained and referenced (sale agreements, valuation of the retained interest, subsidiary statements, schedule of other comprehensive income)

    EvidenceRequired

3

Analysis of the loss of control

Analysis

IFRS 10 §25IFRS 10 §B98IFRS 10 §B97IFRS 10 §B99IFRS 10IFRS 10IFRS 10

  • Points reviewed: loss of control

    ChecklistRequired

    • Date of loss of control determined from the facts, even without a sale
    • Assets and liabilities of the former subsidiary (goodwill included) and non-controlling interests derecognised
    • Consideration received and retained interest recognised at fair value
    • Gain or loss on the loss of control recognised in profit or loss
    • Part of the gain relating to the remeasurement of the retained interest identified
    • Other comprehensive income accounted for as if the assets and liabilities had been disposed of directly
    • Multiple arrangements examined: a single transaction or several
    • Retained interest becoming an associate: its fair value is the cost for the equity method
    • Retained interest without significant influence: financial asset at its initial fair value
    • Sale to an associate or joint venture: 2014 amendments with a deferred effective date, not applied
4

Calculations

Calculations

IFRS 10 §B98IFRS 10 §B99

  • Carrying amount of the net assets derecognised (assets + goodwill − liabilities)

    Calculation

    2,500,000

    Assets of the subsidiary derecognised, goodwill excluded ; Goodwill of the subsidiary derecognised ; − Liabilities of the subsidiary derecognised

  • Gain on loss of control before reclassification of other comprehensive income (positive part)

    Calculation

    320,000

    Fair value of the consideration received ; Fair value of the retained interest at the date of loss of control ; Carrying amount of the non-controlling interests derecognised ; − Carrying amount of the net assets derecognised (assets + goodwill − liabilities)

  • Loss on loss of control before reclassification of other comprehensive income (negative part)

    Calculation

    0

    Fair value of the consideration received ; Fair value of the retained interest at the date of loss of control ; Carrying amount of the non-controlling interests derecognised ; − Carrying amount of the net assets derecognised (assets + goodwill − liabilities)

  • Amount reclassified to profit or loss (reclassifiable other comprehensive income)

    Calculation

    150,000

    Accumulated other comprehensive income reclassifiable to profit or loss

  • Other comprehensive income not reclassifiable transferred within equity, with no effect on profit or loss

    Calculation

    60,000

    Accumulated other comprehensive income not reclassifiable (transferred within equity)

5

Illustrative entries

Entries
  • Entry: derecognition of the subsidiary, retained interest at fair value, gain or loss

    Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Cash received1,500,000
    Retained interest at fair value900,000
    Non-controlling interests derecognised420,000
    Liabilities of the subsidiary derecognised1,700,000
    Assets of the subsidiary derecognised3,800,000
    Goodwill derecognised400,000
    Gain on loss of control320,000
  • Entry: reclassification of other comprehensive income to profit or loss

    Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Other comprehensive income reserve (released)150,000
    Gain reclassified to profit or loss150,000
6

Judgment: multiple arrangements

Judgment

IFRS 10 §B97

  • Multiple arrangements

    JudgmentRequired

    The arrangements are accounted for as a single transaction at the date of loss of control

    The arrangements are accounted for as a single transaction at the date of loss of control / The transactions are independent and accounted for separately / Not applicable: a single transaction

    Professional judgment: the criteria are indicators weighed together, with no threshold or time limit imposed.

  • Rationale: terms, joint economic effect, interdependence of the transactions

    Text

    TERMS_JOINT_ECONOMIC_EFFECT_AND_INTERDEPENDENCE

7

Effect on the financial statements

FS impact
  • Effect derived from the entries

    Table

8

Conclusion

Conclusion
  • Gain or loss on the loss of control, derecognition entry and treatment of the retained interest, fair values being case data

    ConclusionRequired

9

Normative references

References
  • Normative references cited in this workpaper

    References

10

Checks and financial statement impact

  • Loss of control describedPass
  • Multiple arrangements judgedPass
  • Derecognition entry balancedPass
  • Reclassification entry balancedPass
  • Fair value of the retained interest = carrying amount of the interest retained + part of the gain from the remeasurementNot evaluated
Assets
-1,800,000
Liabilities
-1,700,000
Profit or loss
470,000
OCI
-150,000
Equity
-100,000