Skip to main content
IFRS Academy

CERTYNEX IFRS ACADEMY

Search the Academy

Home
My learning path
Exercises & quizzes
Cases
Workpapers
Exams
My progress

Workpapers

Workpaper template

WorkpaperIAS 16 — Property, Plant and EquipmentL1 · L2 · L3

Derecognition

1 mission8 sections to document35 min
Prepared by
AI-assisted draft
Reviewed by
Not reviewed — human review required
Status
Published

Objective of the workpaper

Determine the derecognition date (transfer of control), stop depreciation at that date, calculate the carrying amount derecognised and the gain or loss (net disposal proceeds less carrying amount), then record the depreciation for the period and the derecognition.

8 sections · 23 blocks · 6 calculations · 2 entries

  • IAS 16 §55
  • IAS 16 §67
  • IAS 16 §68
  • IAS 16 §69
  • IAS 16 §71

Work this workpaper as a mission

Each case that uses this template opens in the mission workspace: data, analysis, calculation, entries, conclusion and review, with your progress saved.

1 instance from the cases: the calculations and entries below are run by the calculation engine.

File and entity
Flood, compensation and disposal of a production line
Case tasks documented here
  • On what date is the line derecognised: board decision, contract signature or transfer of control?
  • Calculate the revised annual charge after the impairment and the 20X3 charge up to derecognition.
  • Calculate the carrying amount at the derecognition date, the net proceeds and the gain or loss on disposal.
  • What journal entries do you record in 20X3 up to the derecognition of the line?
1

Inputs

Inputs
  • Asset disposed of or retired

    TextRequired

  • Date control passes to the buyer

    DateRequired

    20X3-03-31

  • Gross carrying amount of the asset

    NumberRequired

    1,200,000

  • Accumulated depreciation at the beginning of the period

    NumberRequired

    360,000

  • Accumulated impairment losses

    Number

    560,000

  • Annual charge in force

    NumberRequired

    40,000

  • Months of depreciation up to derecognition

    NumberRequired

    3 months

  • Disposal proceeds

    NumberRequired

    290,000

  • Costs of disposal (dismantling, transport)

    Number

    5,000

2

Supporting evidence

Evidence
  • Evidence obtained and referenced (category, document reference)

    EvidenceRequired

3

Gain or loss on derecognition

Calculations

IAS 16 §55IAS 16 §68IAS 16 §71

  • Depreciation up to the derecognition date

    CalculationRequired

    10,000

    Annual charge in force ; Months of depreciation up to derecognition

  • Accumulated depreciation at the derecognition date

    CalculationRequired

    370,000

    Accumulated depreciation at the beginning of the period ; Depreciation up to the derecognition date

  • Carrying amount at the derecognition date

    CalculationRequired

    270,000

    Gross carrying amount of the asset ; − Accumulated depreciation at the derecognition date ; − Accumulated impairment losses

  • Net disposal proceeds

    CalculationRequired

    285,000

    Disposal proceeds ; − Costs of disposal (dismantling, transport)

  • Gain on derecognition (not classified as revenue)

    CalculationRequired

    15,000

    Net disposal proceeds ; − Carrying amount at the derecognition date

  • Loss on derecognition

    CalculationRequired

    0

    Net disposal proceeds ; − Carrying amount at the derecognition date

4

Journal entries

Entries
  • Depreciation up to the derecognition date

    EntryRequired

    AccountDebitCredit
    Depreciation charge10,000
    Accumulated depreciation10,000
  • Derecognition of the asset

    EntryRequired

    AccountDebitCredit
    Net proceeds received285,000
    Accumulated depreciation370,000
    Accumulated impairment560,000
    Gross carrying amount derecognised1,200,000
    Gain on derecognition15,000
5

Date of derecognition

Judgment

IAS 16 §55IAS 16 §67IAS 16 §69

  • Derecognition date

    JudgmentRequired

    Control transferred at that date / Control not yet transferred

  • Rationale: facts relied on, analysis, alternative rejected

    TextRequired

6

Conclusion

Conclusion
  • Conclusion on the derecognition date and the gain or loss

    ConclusionRequired

7

Impact on the financial statements

FS impact
  • Impact by heading, derived from the entries above (the Notes row points to the disclosures)

    TableRequired

8

Normative references

References
  • Paragraphs cited in this workpaper (verification status shown from the registry)

    References

9

Checks and financial statement impact

  • The depreciation entry balancesPass
  • The derecognition entry balancesPass
Assets
5,000
Liabilities
0
Profit or loss
5,000
OCI
0
Equity
5,000