Skip to main content
IFRS Academy

CERTYNEX IFRS ACADEMY

Search the Academy

Home
My learning path
Exercises & quizzes
Cases
Workpapers
Exams
My progress

IAS 10Workpapers (Step 4 of 5)

Workpaper template

Step 4 of 5

IAS 10 Events after the Reporting Period — wording before IFRS 18Applicable today

Applies to annual periods beginning before January 1, 2027.

WorkpaperIAS 10 — Events after the Reporting PeriodL1 · L2 · L3 · L4

Schedule of adjustments for events after the reporting period

5 missions9 sections to document40 min
Prepared by
AI-assisted draft
Reviewed by
Not reviewed — human review required
Status
Published

Objective of the workpaper

For adjusting events, quantify at the reporting date the adjustment of the litigation provision, the additional loss allowance on receivables, the inventory write-down indicated by a later sale and the effect of a fraud discovered before authorisation; compute the tax effect at the rate given by the case, the adjusted profit and post the closing entries.

9 sections · 35 blocks · 9 calculations · 6 entries

  • IAS 10 §3
  • IAS 10 §8
  • IAS 10 §9

Work this workpaper as a mission

Each case that uses this template opens in the mission workspace: data, analysis, calculation, entries, conclusion and review, with your progress saved.

5 instances from the cases: the calculations and entries below are run by the calculation engine.

File and entity
Lawsuit settled and customer bankruptcy after the reporting date: adjustments and tax effect
Case tasks documented here
  • Compute the adjustment to the litigation provision.
  • Compute the additional loss allowance on Orbecq.
  • Total the pre-tax adjustments.
  • Compute the tax effect.
  • Determine the adjusted profit.
  • Post the adjusting entries at 31 December 20X5.
1

Inputs

Inputs
  • Reporting date

    DateRequired

    20X5-12-31

  • Adjusting events retained and documents

    TextRequired

    SETTLEMENT_AND_CUSTOMER_LIQUIDATION

  • Draft profit before adjustments

    NumberRequired

    1,140,000

  • Tax rate applicable to the adjustments (%)

    Number

    25 %

    Case data: rate and tax regime (deductibility, deferred tax) are given by the case; IAS 12 is not taught here.

  • Amount set by the settlement

    Number

    245,000

  • Provision recognised at the reporting date

    Number

    180,000

  • Net carrying amount of the receivable at the reporting date

    Number

    80,000

  • Expected recoverable amount

    Number

    14,400

    Case data: the expected recovery comes from the documents (liquidator); the IFRS 9 impairment model is not taught here.

  • Cost of the inventory batch at the reporting date

    Number

  • Selling price obtained after the reporting date

    Number

  • Costs necessary to make the sale

    Number

  • Inventory write-down (cost − amount retained)

    Number

  • Loss revealed by the fraud discovered

    Number

2

Supporting evidence

Evidence
  • Evidence obtained and referenced (category, document reference)

    EvidenceRequired

3

Adjusting events

Analysis

IAS 10 §3IAS 10 §8IAS 10 §9

  • Points reviewed

    ChecklistRequired

    • Lawsuit settled confirming an obligation existing at the reporting date
    • Customer bankruptcy revealing an impairment at the reporting date
    • Later sale indicating net realisable value
    • Fraud or error showing that the statements are incorrect
    • Amounts recognised adjusted at the reporting date
4

Calculation of the adjustments

Calculations

IAS 10 §8IAS 10 §9

  • Increase in the litigation provision

    Calculation

    65,000

    Amount set by the settlement ; − Provision recognised at the reporting date

  • Decrease in the litigation provision

    Calculation

    0

    Amount set by the settlement ; − Provision recognised at the reporting date

  • Additional loss allowance on the receivable

    Calculation

    65,600

    Net carrying amount of the receivable at the reporting date ; − Expected recoverable amount

  • Net realisable value indicated by the sale

    Calculation

    0

    Selling price obtained after the reporting date ; − Costs necessary to make the sale

  • Inventory carrying amount: lower of cost and net realisable value

    Calculation

    Cost of the inventory batch at the reporting date ; Net realisable value indicated by the sale

    IAS 2 measurement rule, applied here as a boundary input (frozen IAS 2 baseline).

  • Total pre-tax adjustments (decrease in profit)

    Calculation

    130,600

    Increase in the litigation provision ; Additional loss allowance on the receivable ; Inventory write-down (cost − amount retained) ; Loss revealed by the fraud discovered ; − Decrease in the litigation provision

  • Tax effect of the adjustments

    Calculation

    32,650

    Total pre-tax adjustments (decrease in profit) ; Tax rate applicable to the adjustments (%)

  • Adjustments net of tax

    Calculation

    97,950

    Total pre-tax adjustments (decrease in profit) ; Tax rate applicable to the adjustments (%)

  • Adjusted profit

    Calculation

    1,042,050

    Draft profit before adjustments ; − Total pre-tax adjustments (decrease in profit) ; Tax effect of the adjustments

5

Journal entries

Entries
  • Increase in the litigation provision

    Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Provision expense65,000
    Litigation provision65,000
  • Decrease in the litigation provision

    Entry

    Debit Litigation provision ← Decrease in the litigation provision ; Credit Reversal of provision ← Decrease in the litigation provision

  • Additional loss allowance on the receivable

    Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Impairment loss on receivables65,600
    Loss allowance65,600
  • Write-down of inventory to net realisable value

    Entry

    Debit Inventory write-down expense ← Inventory write-down (cost − amount retained) ; Credit Inventories ← Inventory write-down (cost − amount retained)

  • Correction of the fraud discovered before authorisation

    Entry

    Debit Fraud loss ← Loss revealed by the fraud discovered ; Credit Fictitious asset eliminated ← Loss revealed by the fraud discovered

  • Deferred tax effect of the adjustments

    Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Deferred tax asset32,650
    Deferred tax income32,650

    Case data: the adjustments become deductible when realised, hence a deferred tax asset; this treatment is not presented as an IAS 10 rule.

6

Condition existing at the reporting date

Judgment

IAS 10 §3IAS 10 §8IAS 10 §9

  • Do the adjustments relate to conditions existing at the reporting date?

    JudgmentRequired

    Yes: conditions existing at the reporting date

    Yes: conditions existing at the reporting date / No: condition arising after the reporting date, to be removed from the schedule

  • Rationale: facts relied on, analysis, alternative rejected

    TextRequired

    OBLIGATION_AND_DIFFICULTIES_EXISTED_AT_YEAR_END

7

Conclusion

Conclusion
  • Adjustments, adjusted profit and entries

    ConclusionRequired

8

Effect on the financial statements

FS impact
  • Effect of the entries, line by line (derived from the entries)

    TableRequired

9

Normative references

References
  • Normative references

    References

10

Checks and financial statement impact

  • Condition at the reporting date documentedPass
  • Balanced entryPass
  • Balanced entryNot evaluated
  • Balanced entryPass
  • Balanced entryNot evaluated
  • Balanced entryNot evaluated
  • Balanced entryPass
Assets
-32,950
Liabilities
65,000
Profit or loss
-97,950
OCI
0
Equity
-97,950