Skip to main content
IFRS Academy

CERTYNEX IFRS ACADEMY

Search the Academy

Home
My learning path
Exercises & quizzes
Cases
Workpapers
Exams
My progress

Workpapers

Workpaper template

WorkpaperIAS 38 — Intangible AssetsL1 · L2 · L3

Separate acquisition: cost of the intangible asset

2 missions9 sections to document35 min
Prepared by
AI-assisted draft
Reviewed by
Not reviewed — human review required
Status
Published

Objective of the workpaper

Check that the item acquired meets the definition and the recognition criteria, classify each expenditure (capitalised or expensed), determine the cost (net purchase price and directly attributable costs up to the date the asset is capable of operating as intended) and record the acquisition and the expenses.

9 sections · 23 blocks · 5 calculations · 2 entries

  • IAS 38 §18
  • IAS 38 §21
  • IAS 38 §27
  • IAS 38 §28
  • IAS 38 §29
  • IAS 38 §30

Work this workpaper as a mission

Each case that uses this template opens in the mission workspace: data, analysis, calculation, entries, conclusion and review, with your progress saved.

2 instances from the cases: the calculations and entries below are run by the calculation engine.

File and entity
Acquisition of a management software licence
Case tasks documented here
  • Does the licence meet the definition of an intangible asset and the recognition criteria?
  • Determine the cost of the licence and the total costs to be expensed.
  • Which journal entries do you record in 20X1?
1

Inputs

Inputs
  • Intangible asset acquired (nature, rights obtained, supplier)

    TextRequired

  • Date the asset is capable of operating as intended

    DateRequired

    20X1-04-01

  • Invoiced purchase price excluding taxes

    NumberRequired

    180,000

  • Trade discounts and rebates

    Number

    18,000

  • Non-refundable purchase taxes and duties

    Number

    3,000

    Import duties and non-refundable purchase taxes (for example a registration duty) form part of the purchase price; only recoverable taxes are excluded (para. 27).

  • Recoverable taxes invoiced (excluded from cost)

    Number

    32,400

  • Amount due to the supplier (invoice total)

    NumberRequired

    194,400

  • Cost components settled in cash (non-refundable taxes and directly attributable costs)

    Number

    38,000

  • Expensed costs settled in cash

    Number

    13,000

2

Supporting evidence

Evidence
  • Evidence obtained and referenced (category, document reference)

    EvidenceRequired

3

Definition and recognition criteria

Analysis

IAS 38 §18IAS 38 §21

  • Conditions verified before recognising the asset

    ChecklistRequired

    • The item meets the definition of an intangible asset
    • Probable future economic benefits attributable to the asset
    • Cost measured reliably (invoice, contract)
4

Classification of expenditure

Analysis

IAS 38 §27IAS 38 §28IAS 38 §29IAS 38 §30

  • Costs directly attributable to preparing the asset (capitalised)

    TableRequired

    21,000 | 6,000 | 8,000

  • Expenditure excluded from cost (expense): launch, training, overheads, costs after the asset is ready

    Table

    7,000 | 4,000 | 2,000

5

Acquisition cost

Calculations

IAS 38 §27IAS 38 §28IAS 38 §29

  • Net purchase price (after discounts, including non-refundable taxes)

    CalculationRequired

    165,000

    Invoiced purchase price excluding taxes ; − Trade discounts and rebates ; Non-refundable purchase taxes and duties

  • Total directly attributable costs

    CalculationRequired

    35,000

    Costs directly attributable to preparing the asset (capitalised)

  • Cost of the intangible asset

    CalculationRequired

    200,000

    Net purchase price (after discounts, including non-refundable taxes) ; Total directly attributable costs

  • Total expensed

    Calculation

    13,000

    Expenditure excluded from cost (expense): launch, training, overheads, costs after the asset is ready

  • Expensed costs still payable

    Calculation

    0

    Total expensed ; − Expensed costs settled in cash

6

Journal entries

Entries
  • Acquisition of the asset

    EntryRequired

    AccountDebitCredit
    Intangible asset (cost)200,000
    Recoverable taxes32,400
    Supplier payable194,400
    Cash (attributable costs paid)38,000
  • Costs recognised as expenses

    Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Operating expenses13,000
    Cash13,000
7

Conclusion

Conclusion
  • Conclusion on recognition and the cost retained

    ConclusionRequired

8

Financial statement impact

FS impact
  • Impact by caption, derived from the entries above (the Notes line refers to the disclosures)

    TableRequired

9

Normative references

References
  • Paragraphs cited in this workpaper (verification status shown from the register)

    References

10

Checks and financial statement impact

  • The cost of the asset is determinedPass
  • The acquisition entry is balancedPass
  • The expense entry is balancedPass
Assets
181,400
Liabilities
194,400
Profit or loss
-13,000
OCI
0
Equity
-13,000